SPECIES CODE: E01Y V01
Listed Threatened with Critical Habitat (42 FR 45526 45530,
Note: All descriptions can be found within the Federal Register (42 FR 45526 45530) and the Threatened and Endangered Species System (TESS) (1991).
The yellowfin madtom is a member of the catfish family, Ictluridae. It reaches a maximum length of 120mm, and lives between three to four years (Jenkins 1975; Shute 1984). The species appears to feed primarily on aquatic insect larvae (Dipterans, ephemeropterans, plecopterans, and trichopterans), although crustaceans (Crayfish) may also be consumed (Jenkins 1975; Shute 1984).
REPRODUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT:
The species is nocturnal, and its secretive nature makes it difficult to study. Spawning likely occurs from late May through late July, and is triggered by water temperature (20-23ēC) (Shute 1984). Sexual maturity is reached at age two.
RANGE AND POPULATION LEVEL:
species was formerly known from Chikamauga Creek in
Yellowfin madtom inhabit warm pools and backwaters of moderate-sized streams (less than 1m deep), with moderate gradient, and clean water with little silt. During the day, yellowfin madtoms are associated with cover, presumably near the stream bank in shallow water beneath bedrock ledges or tree roots (Shute 1984).
decline of this species is due to its relative sensitivity and inability to
tolerate the habitat alteration in the
presumably rely heavily on chemoreception for survival (finding food, potential
mates, and raising young). Current
limiting factors for yellowfin madtoms are apparently suitable pool habitat
areas free of pollution and silt. It is
threatened by coal mining and coal washing in the
Yellowfin madtoms construct nest cavities beneath large rectangular flat rocks (Shute 1984). Other organisms which have been observed to use the large slabrocks preferred by yellowfin madtom for nesting include the mudpuppy, Necturus maculosus, and the smoky madtom, Noturus baileyi (Shute 1984; Dinkins 1984). Competition for this resource is a possibility.
G.R. 1984. Aspects of the life history of the smoky madtom, Noturus baileyi
R.E. 1978. Noturus flavipinnis
P.W. 1984. Ecology of the rare yellowfin madtom, Noturus flavipinnis