Columbian White-Tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus leucurus)
Listing Status: and
White-tailed deer are generally distinguished from mule or black-tailed deer by their longer tail that is brown rather than black on the dorsal surface, a smaller metatarsal gland, and, in adult males, antlers with prongs arising from a single main beam. The Columbian white-tail is one of the large subspecies with "antlers narrowly spreading and curving steeply upward; upperparts dull in general tone, with grizzled pattern approaching Sayal Brown; top of head grizzled, the individual hairs near Mars Brown with buffy tips; tail varying from Cinnamon Buff to Tawny dorsally, terminating in a small, partially concealed, subterminal patch, and broadly fringed with white above and pure white to tip below; outer and more exposed surfaces of legs to base of hoofs near Sayal Brown." The Columbian white-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus leucurus) is one of 38 recognized subspecies of O. virginianus.
The FWS is currently monitoring the following populations of the Columbian White-Tailed deer
Population location: Columbia River (Clark, Cowliz, Pacific, Skamania, and Wahkiakum Counties, WA., and Clatsop, Columbia, and Multnomah Counties, OR.)
Listing status: Threatened
- States/US Territories in which this population is known to or is believed to occur: Oregon , Washington
- US Counties in which this population is known to or is believed to occur: View All
- USFWS Refuges in which this population is known to occur:
Julia Butler Hansen Refuge for the Columbian White-Tailed Deer, Lewis and Clark National Wildlife Refuge, Ridgefield National Wildlife Refuge
- Additional species information
Population location: Douglas County, Oregon
Listing status: Delisted due to Recovery
|Status||Date Listed||Lead Region||Where Listed|
|1967-03-11||Pacific Region (Region 1)||Columbia River (Clark, Cowliz, Pacific, Skamania, and Wahkiakum Counties, WA., and Clatsop, Columbia, and Multnomah Counties, OR.)|
|1967-03-11||Pacific Region (Region 1)||Douglas County, Oregon|
» Federal Register Documents
|2015-10-08 00:00:00.0||80 FR 60850 60871||Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Reclassifying the Columbian White-Tailed Deer From Endangered to Threatened With a Rule Under Section 4(d) of the Act|
|2016-10-17 00:00:00.0||81 FR 71386||Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Reclassifying the Columbia River Distinct Population Segment of the Columbian White-Tailed Deer as Threatened With a Rule Under Section 4(d) of the Act|
|Date||Title||Plan Action Status||Plan Status|
|1983-06-14||Columbian White-tailed Deer Revised Recovery Plan||View Implementation Progress||Final Revision 1|
|2013-11-05||Columbian White-tailed Deer 5-year Review|
|2006-07-26||CWTD Douglas Co DPS_PDM Plan|
» Critical Habitat
No critical habitat rules have been published for the Columbian White-Tailed deer.
» Conservation Plans
|HCP Plan Summaries|
|WDNR Forest Lands HCP|
» Life History
No Life History information has been entered into this system for this species.
» Other Resources
NatureServe Explorer Species Reports -- NatureServe Explorer is a source for authoritative conservation information on more than 50,000 plants, animals and ecological communtities of the U.S and Canada. NatureServe Explorer provides in-depth information on rare and endangered species, but includes common plants and animals too. NatureServe Explorer is a product of NatureServe in collaboration with the Natural Heritage Network.
ITIS Reports -- ITIS (the Integrated Taxonomic Information System) is a source for authoritative taxonomic information on plants, animals, fungi, and microbes of North America and the world.
FWS Digital Media Library -- The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's National Digital Library is a searchable collection of selected images, historical artifacts, audio clips, publications, and video.