Mariana Fruit Bat (Pteropus mariannus mariannus)
Where Listed: WHEREVER FOUND
The Mariana fruit bat is a medium-sized fruit bat in the family Pteropididae that weighs 0.66 to 1.15 pounds (330 to 577 grams) and has a forearm length ranging from 5.3 to 6.1 in (13.4 to 15.6 cm); males are slightly larger than females. The underside (abdomen) is colored black to brown, with gray hair interspersed, creating a grizzled appearance. The shoulders (mantle) and sides of the neck are usually bright golden brown, but may be paler in some individuals. The head varies from brown to dark brown. The well-formed and rounded ears and large eyes give the face a canine appearance; members of the family Pteropodidae often are referred to as flying foxes.
- States/US Territories in which the Mariana Fruit Bat, Wherever found is known to or is believed to occur: Guam , Northern Mariana Islands
- US Counties in which the Mariana Fruit Bat, Wherever found is known to or is believed to occur: View All
|Status||Date Listed||Lead Region||Where Listed|
|1984-08-27||Pacific Region (Region 1)||Wherever found|
» Federal Register Documents
|Date||Title||Plan Action Status||Plan Status|
|2010-03-30||Draft Revised Recovery Plan for the Mariana Fruit Bat or Fanihi (Pteropus mariannus mariannus)||View Implementation Progress||Draft Revision 1|
|2014-08-12||Mariana fruit bat 5-year review 2014|
» Critical Habitat
|Date||Citation Page||Title||Document Type||Status|
|2004-10-28||69 FR 629447 629446||Endangered and threatened wildlife and plants; designation of critical habitat for the mariana fruit bat and guam micronesian kingfisher on guam and the mariana crow on guam and in the commeonwealth of the northern mariana islands; final rule||Final Rule||Final designated|
|2002-10-15||67 FR 63738 63772||Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Determinations of Prudency for Two Mammal and Four Bird Species in Guam and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands and Proposed Designations of Critical Habitat for One Mammal and Two Birds Species||Proposed Rule||Unknown|
|1991-06-14||56 FR 27485 27493||ETWP:Proposed Designation of Critical Habitat for the Little Mariana fruit bat, Mariana Fruit Bat, Guam Broadbill, Mariana Crow, Guam Micronesian King fisher, and Guam Bridled White-Eye;||Proposed Rule||Unknown|
To learn more about critical habitat please see http://ecos.fws.gov/crithab
» Conservation Plans
No conservation plans have been created for Mariana Fruit Bat.
» Life History
No Life History information has been entered into this system for this species.
» Other Resources
NatureServe Explorer Species Reports -- NatureServe Explorer is a source for authoritative conservation information on more than 50,000 plants, animals and ecological communtities of the U.S and Canada. NatureServe Explorer provides in-depth information on rare and endangered species, but includes common plants and animals too. NatureServe Explorer is a product of NatureServe in collaboration with the Natural Heritage Network.
FWS Digital Media Library -- The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's National Digital Library is a searchable collection of selected images, historical artifacts, audio clips, publications, and video.