Woodland caribou (Rangifer tarandus caribou)
Caribou have large, concave hoofs that spread widely to support the animal in snow and soft tundra. The feet also function as paddles when caribou swim. Caribou are the only member of the deer family (Cervidae) in which both sexes grow antlers. Antlers of adult bulls are large and massive; those of adult cows are much shorter and are usually more slender and irregular. In late fall, caribou are clove-brown with a white neck, rump, and feet and often have a white flank stripe. The hair of newborn calves is generally reddish-brown. Newborn calves weigh an average of 13 pounds (6 kg) and grow very quickly. They may double their weight in 10-15 days. Weights of adult bulls average 350-400 pounds (159-182 kg). However, weights of 700 pounds (318 kg) have been recorded. Mature females average 175-225 pounds (80-120 kg). Caribou in northern and southwestern Alaska are generally smaller than caribou in the Interior and in southern parts of the state. The Service is currently working to recover the Selkirk Mountain population of the woodland caribou.
- States/US Territories in which the Woodland caribou, Selkirk Mountain population is known to or is believed to occur: Idaho , Washington
- US Counties in which the Woodland caribou, Selkirk Mountain population is known to or is believed to occur: View All
- Countries in which the the Woodland caribou, Selkirk Mountain population is known to occur: Canada
|Status||Date Listed||Lead Region||Where Listed|
|01/14/1983||Pacific Region (Region 1)||U.S.A. (ID, WA), Canada (that part of S.E. British Columbia bounded by the U.S.-Can. border, Columbia R., Kootenay R., Kootenay L., and Kootenai R.)|
» Federal Register Documents
|Date||Title||Plan Action Status||Plan Status|
|03/04/1994||Recovery Plan for Selkirk Mountain Woodland Caribou||View Implementation Progress||Final Revision 1|
|Date||Citation Page||Title||Document Type|
|05/31/2012||77 FR 32075 32080||Designation of Critical Habitat for the Southern Selkirk Mountains Population of Woodland Caribou (Rangifer tarandus caribou): Proposed rule; availability of supplementary documents and announcement of public hearing.||
|12/05/2008||Southern Selkirk Mountain Caribou 2008 Five-Year Review|
» Critical Habitat
|Date||Citation Page||Title||Document Type||Status|
|11/28/2012||77 FR 71041 71082||Designation of Critical Habitat for the Southern Selkirk Mountains Population of Woodland Caribou: Final rule.||Final Rule||Final designated|
|11/30/2011||76 FR 74018 74038||Designation of Critical Habitat for the Southern Selkirk Mountains Population of Woodland Caribou (Rangifer tarandus caribou):Proposed rule.||Proposed Rule||Not Required|
To learn more about critical habitat please see http://ecos.fws.gov/crithab
» Conservation Plans
No conservation plans have been created for Woodland caribou.
» Life History
No Life History information has been entered into this system for this species.
» Other Resources
NatureServe Explorer Species Reports -- NatureServe Explorer is a source for authoritative conservation information on more than 50,000 plants, animals and ecological communtities of the U.S and Canada. NatureServe Explorer provides in-depth information on rare and endangered species, but includes common plants and animals too. NatureServe Explorer is a product of NatureServe in collaboration with the Natural Heritage Network.
ITIS Reports -- ITIS (the Integrated Taxonomic Information System) is a source for authoritative taxonomic information on plants, animals, fungi, and microbes of North America and the world.
FWS Digital Media Library -- The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's National Digital Library is a searchable collection of selected images, historical artifacts, audio clips, publications, and video.