Carolina Northern Flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus coloratus)
Where Listed: WHEREVER FOUND
The northern flying squirrel is a small nocturnal gliding mammal some 26O to 3O5 millimeters (1O to 12 inches) in total length and 95-14O grams (3-5 ounces) in weight. It possesses a long, broad, flattened tail (8O percent of head and body length), prominent eyes, and dense, silky fur. The broad tail and folds of skin between the wrist and ankle form the aerodynamic surface used for gliding. Adults are gray with a brownish, tan, or reddish wash on the back, and grayish white or buffy white ventrally. Juveniles have uniform dark, slate-gray backs, and off-white undersides. The northern flying squirrel can be distinguished from the southern flying squirrel by its larger size; the gray base of its ventral hairs as opposed to a white base in the southern species; the relatively longer upper tooth row; and the short, stout baculum (penis bone) of the males.
- States/US Territories in which the Carolina Northern Flying squirrel, Wherever found is known to or is believed to occur: North Carolina , Tennessee , Virginia
- US Counties in which the Carolina Northern Flying squirrel, Wherever found is known to or is believed to occur: View All
|Status||Date Listed||Lead Region||Where Listed|
|1985-07-01||Southeast Region (Region 4)||Wherever found|
» Federal Register Documents
|2007-09-21 00:00:00.0||72 FR 54057 54059||5-Year Review of 16 Southeastern Species|
|1985-07-01 00:00:00.0||50 FR 26999 27002||Determination of End. Status for 2 Kinds of Northern Flying Squirrel; 50 FR 26999-27002|
|1984-11-21 00:00:00.0||49 FR 45880 45884||Proposed End. Status for 2 Kinds of Northern Flying Squirrel; 49 FR 45880- 45884|
|1982-12-30 00:00:00.0||47 FR 58454 58460||Review of Vertebrate Wildlife for Listing as End. or Thr. Species|
|Date||Title||Plan Action Status||Plan Status|
|1990-09-24||Appalachian Northern Flying Squirrels (2 spp.)||View Implementation Progress||Final|
|Date||Citation Page||Title||Document Type|
|2007-09-21||72 FR 54057 54059||5-Year Review of 16 Southeastern Species||
|2013-06-28||Carolina Northern Flying Squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus coloratus) 5-Year Review: Summary and Evaluation|
» Critical Habitat
No critical habitat rules have been published for the Carolina Northern Flying squirrel.
» Conservation Plans
No conservation plans have been created for Carolina Northern Flying squirrel.
» Life History
No Life History information has been entered into this system for this species.
» Other Resources
NatureServe Explorer Species Reports -- NatureServe Explorer is a source for authoritative conservation information on more than 50,000 plants, animals and ecological communtities of the U.S and Canada. NatureServe Explorer provides in-depth information on rare and endangered species, but includes common plants and animals too. NatureServe Explorer is a product of NatureServe in collaboration with the Natural Heritage Network.
ITIS Reports -- ITIS (the Integrated Taxonomic Information System) is a source for authoritative taxonomic information on plants, animals, fungi, and microbes of North America and the world.
FWS Digital Media Library -- The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's National Digital Library is a searchable collection of selected images, historical artifacts, audio clips, publications, and video.