Hualapai Mexican vole (Microtus mexicanus hualpaiensis)
Where Listed: WHEREVER FOUND
The Hualapai Mexican Vole is an endangered mammal of Arizona. It is a rodent that is about 4-6 inches long. It has cinnamon brown and black fur, a short tail, and long fur that nearly covers its small round ears. It lives in forests with pine trees and grassy meadows. The species taxon may ultimately be renamed.
- States/US Territories in which the Hualapai Mexican vole, Wherever found is known to or is believed to occur: Arizona
- US Counties in which the Hualapai Mexican vole, Wherever found is known to or is believed to occur: View All
|Status||Date Listed||Lead Region||Where Listed|
|1987-10-01||Southwest Region (Region 2)||Wherever found|
» Federal Register Documents
|2016-12-22 00:00:00.0||81 FR 93879||Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Removal of the Hualapai Mexican Vole From the Federal List of Endangered and Threatened Wildlife|
|2008-05-15 00:00:00.0||73 FR 28094 28097||90-Day Finding on Petition To Delist the Hualapai Mexican Vole (Microtus mexicanus hualpaiensis)|
|2010-03-29 00:00:00.0||75 FR 15454 15456||5-Year Status Reviews of 14 Southwestern Species|
|1987-01-05 00:00:00.0||52 FR 306 309||Proposed Determination of End. Status for Hualapai Vole; 52 FR 306-309|
|1982-12-30 00:00:00.0||47 FR 58454 58460||Review of Vertebrate Wildlife for Listing as End. or Thr. Species|
|2015-06-04 00:00:00.0||80 FR 31875 31880||Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Removing the Hualapai Mexican Vole From the Federal List of Endangered and Threatened Wildlife|
|1987-10-01 00:00:00.0||52 FR 36776 36780||Determination of End. Status for Hualapai Vole; 52 FR 36776-36780|
|Date||Title||Plan Action Status||Plan Status|
|1991-08-19||Hualapai Mexican Vole||View Implementation Progress||Final|
|Date||Citation Page||Title||Document Type|
|2015-06-04||80 FR 31875 31880||Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Removing the Hualapai Mexican Vole From the Federal List of Endangered and Threatened Wildlife||
|2010-03-29||75 FR 15454 15456||5-Year Status Reviews of 14 Southwestern Species||
» Critical Habitat
No critical habitat rules have been published for the Hualapai Mexican vole.
» Conservation Plans
No conservation plans have been created for Hualapai Mexican vole.
» Life History
Lives in moist, grass/sedge habitats along permanent or semi-permanent waters (springs or seeps). Also found in pinyon-juniper and pine oak associations with a variety of shrubs and grasses.
Hypothesis that the diet includes green plant material, such as grasses, sedges, and forbes. Further studies are needed.
Movement / Home Range
Species confirmed only in the Hualapai Mountain Range and possibly in the Prospect Valley and Music Mountains. Has been found between 1645 and 2560 meters of elevation. Ongoing research suggests that populations may occur in the Hualapai Nation, Aubrey Cliffs, Chino Wash, Santa Maria Mountains, Bradshaw Mountains, Round Mountains, and the Sierra Prieta Mountains.
Only two mammary glands are present on females, which limits the number of young that can be nourished. Further studies are needed to determine reproductive cycles, and attributes.
» Other Resources
NatureServe Explorer Species Reports -- NatureServe Explorer is a source for authoritative conservation information on more than 50,000 plants, animals and ecological communtities of the U.S and Canada. NatureServe Explorer provides in-depth information on rare and endangered species, but includes common plants and animals too. NatureServe Explorer is a product of NatureServe in collaboration with the Natural Heritage Network.
ITIS Reports -- ITIS (the Integrated Taxonomic Information System) is a source for authoritative taxonomic information on plants, animals, fungi, and microbes of North America and the world.
FWS Digital Media Library -- The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's National Digital Library is a searchable collection of selected images, historical artifacts, audio clips, publications, and video.