Yellow-Shouldered blackbird (Agelaius xanthomus)
Where Listed: WHEREVER FOUND
In size the yellow-shouldered blackbird is slightly smaller than the red-winged blackbird. Adults and juveniles of both sexes have all black plumage with yellow epaulettes. Juveniles can be distinguished from adults by black speckling over the edges of the epaulettes. Adult males are significantly larger, about 17 percent by weight, than the females. Although this species is omniverous, it can be basically characterized as an arboreal insectivore. During the nesting season the young's diet is about 9O percent arthropod material. At bird feeders and around domestic animals, this blackbird has been observed to take cattle ration, dog food, monkey chow, nectar, fruit, cooked rice, and granulated sugar.
- States/US Territories in which the Yellow-Shouldered blackbird, Wherever found is known to or is believed to occur: Puerto Rico
- US Counties in which the Yellow-Shouldered blackbird, Wherever found is known to or is believed to occur: View All
- USFWS Refuges in which the Yellow-Shouldered blackbird, Wherever found is known to occur:
Cabo Rojo National Wildlife Refuge, Laguna Cartagena National Wildlife Refuge
- Countries in which the the Yellow-Shouldered blackbird, Wherever found is known to occur: Puerto Rico
|Status||Date Listed||Lead Region||Where Listed|
|12/12/1976||Southeast Region (Region 4)||Wherever found|
» Federal Register Documents
|09/21/2007||72 FR 54061 54062||5-Year Review of 18 Caribbean Species|
|11/19/1976||41 FR 51019 51022||Determination of Endangered Status for Yellow-shouldered Blackbird and Determination of Critical Habitat; 41 FR 51019 51022 (Agelaius xanthomus)|
|06/10/1976||41 FR 23406 23408||Proposed Endangered Status for the Yellow Shouldered Blackbird; 41 FR 23406 23408 (Agelaius xanthomus)|
|08/22/2016||81 FR 56692 56693||5-Year Status Reviews of 14 Caribbean Species; Notice of initiation of reviews; request for information.|
|09/22/1977||42 FR 47840 47845||Final Correction and Augumentation of Critical Habitat Reorganization; 42 FR 47840 47845|
|Date||Title||Plan Action Status||Plan Status|
|11/12/1996||Yellow-shouldered Blackbird (Agelaius xanthomus)Revised Recovery Plan||View Implementation Progress||Final Revision 1|
|Date||Citation Page||Title||Document Type|
|08/22/2016||81 FR 56692 56693||5-Year Status Reviews of 14 Caribbean Species; Notice of initiation of reviews; request for information.||
|09/21/2007||72 FR 54061 54062||5-Year Review of 18 Caribbean Species||
|02/02/2011||5 Year Review: Yellow-shouldered blackbird - 2011|
» Critical Habitat
|Date||Citation Page||Title||Document Type||Status|
|09/22/1977||42 FR 47840 47845||Final Correction and Augumentation of Critical Habitat Reorganization; 42 FR 47840 47845||Final Rule||Final designated|
|06/10/1976||41 FR 23406 23408||Proposed Endangered Status for the Yellow Shouldered Blackbird; 41 FR 23406 23408 (Agelaius xanthomus)||Proposed Rule||Not Required|
To learn more about critical habitat please see http://ecos.fws.gov/crithab
» Conservation Plans
No conservation plans have been created for Yellow-Shouldered blackbird.
» Life History
No Life History information has been entered into this system for this species.
» Other Resources
NatureServe Explorer Species Reports -- NatureServe Explorer is a source for authoritative conservation information on more than 50,000 plants, animals and ecological communtities of the U.S and Canada. NatureServe Explorer provides in-depth information on rare and endangered species, but includes common plants and animals too. NatureServe Explorer is a product of NatureServe in collaboration with the Natural Heritage Network.
ITIS Reports -- ITIS (the Integrated Taxonomic Information System) is a source for authoritative taxonomic information on plants, animals, fungi, and microbes of North America and the world.
FWS Digital Media Library -- The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's National Digital Library is a searchable collection of selected images, historical artifacts, audio clips, publications, and video.