Steller's Eider (Polysticta stelleri)
43-47 cm. Smallish marine duck with squarish head and angular bill; breeding plumage male unmistakable (in eclipse blackish with white secondary coverts); 1st winter male brown with faint suggestion of male head markings - blackish throat and collar; female red-brown with blue tertials (except 1st winter when brown) and whitish inner webs. Most female-type plumages show pale eye ring. Flight fast with rapid beats; male shows white forewing and trailing edge, female has thin white wing bar and trailing edge.
- States/US Territories in which the Steller's Eider, AK breeding pop. is known to or is believed to occur: Alaska
- US Counties in which the Steller's Eider, AK breeding pop. is known to or is believed to occur: View All
- USFWS Refuges in which the Steller's Eider, AK breeding pop. is known to occur:
Alaska Maritime National Wildlife Refuge, Alaska Peninsula National Wildlife Refuge, Arctic National Wildlife Refuge, Becharof National Wildlife Refuge, Izembek National Wildlife Refuge... Show All Refuges
- Countries in which the the Steller's Eider, AK breeding pop. is known to occur: Russia
|Status||Date Listed||Lead Region||Where Listed|
|1997-06-11||Alaska Region (Region 7)||U.S. Alaska breeding population only|
» Federal Register Documents
|Date||Title||Plan Action Status||Plan Status|
|2007-05-30||Steller's Eider Recovery Task List May 2007||View Implementation Progress||Final|
|2002-09-30||Recovery Plan for the Alaska-Breeding Population of the Steller's Eider||View Implementation Progress||Final|
|Date||Citation Page||Title||Document Type|
|2002-05-28||67 FR 36915||Draft Recovery Plan for the Alaska-Breeding Population of the Steller's Eider (Polysticta stelleri)||
|2003-04-23||68 FR 20020 20021||Availability of the Recovery Plan for the Alaska-Breeding Population of the Steller's Eider (Polysticta stelleri)||
» Critical Habitat
|Date||Citation Page||Title||Document Type||Status|
|2001-02-02||66 FR 8850 8884||Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Final Determination of Critical Habitat for the Alaska-Breeding Population of Steller's Eider; Final Rule||Final Rule||Final designated|
|2000-08-24||65 FR 51577 51578||Extension of Comment Periods and Notice of Availability of Draft Economic Analyses on Proposed Critical Habitat Determinations for the Spectacled Eider and Steller's Eider||Proposed Rule||Not Required|
|2000-03-13||65 FR 13262 13284||Proposed Designation of Critical Habitat for the Steller's Eider||Proposed Rule||Not Required|
To learn more about critical habitat please see http://ecos.fws.gov/crithab
» Conservation Plans
No conservation plans have been created for Steller's Eider.
» Life History
No Life History information has been entered into this system for this species.
» Other Resources
NatureServe Explorer Species Reports -- NatureServe Explorer is a source for authoritative conservation information on more than 50,000 plants, animals and ecological communtities of the U.S and Canada. NatureServe Explorer provides in-depth information on rare and endangered species, but includes common plants and animals too. NatureServe Explorer is a product of NatureServe in collaboration with the Natural Heritage Network.
ITIS Reports -- ITIS (the Integrated Taxonomic Information System) is a source for authoritative taxonomic information on plants, animals, fungi, and microbes of North America and the world.
FWS Digital Media Library -- The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's National Digital Library is a searchable collection of selected images, historical artifacts, audio clips, publications, and video.