great green Macaw (Ara ambiguus)
Where Listed: WHEREVER FOUND
Very large, green macaw. Red frontal band above huge black bill. Bare facial area with black lines. Flight feathers blue above and olive below. Blue lower back. Orange tail. Facial lines more reddish in older (especially female) birds.
- Countries in which the the great green Macaw is known to occur: Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama
|Status||Date Listed||Lead Region||Where Listed|
» Federal Register Documents
|10/02/2015||80 FR 59975 60021||Two Foreign Macaw Species; Final rule.|
|02/21/2013||78 FR 12011 12012||Listing Three Foreign Macaw Species|
|07/14/2009||74 FR 33957 33960||90-Day Finding on a Petition to List 14 Parrot Species as Threatened or Endangered|
|07/06/2012||77 FR 40171 40219||Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Two Foreign Macaw Species|
No recovery information is available for the great green Macaw.
» Critical Habitat
No critical habitat rules have been published for the great green Macaw.
» Conservation Plans
No conservation plans have been created for great green Macaw.
» Life History
No Life History information has been entered into this system for this species.
» Other Resources
NatureServe Explorer Species Reports -- NatureServe Explorer is a source for authoritative conservation information on more than 50,000 plants, animals and ecological communtities of the U.S and Canada. NatureServe Explorer provides in-depth information on rare and endangered species, but includes common plants and animals too. NatureServe Explorer is a product of NatureServe in collaboration with the Natural Heritage Network.
ITIS Reports -- ITIS (the Integrated Taxonomic Information System) is a source for authoritative taxonomic information on plants, animals, fungi, and microbes of North America and the world.
FWS Digital Media Library -- The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's National Digital Library is a searchable collection of selected images, historical artifacts, audio clips, publications, and video.