Scarlet macaw (Ara macao ssp. cyanopterus)
The scarlet macaw is found throughout Central and South America, with an estimated range of approximately 2,586,885 square miles (m\2\) (6,700,000 square kilometers (km\2\)). The species prefers humid lowland evergreen forests and gallery woodland savannas, primarily near exposed river banks and clearings with large trees.
- Countries in which the the Scarlet macaw, Wherever found is known to occur: Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Mexico, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Venezuela
|Status||Date Listed||Lead Region||Where Listed|
|Foreign (Headquarters)||Wherever found|
» Candidate Information
» Federal Register Documents
|04/07/2016||81 FR 20302 20316||Listing the Scarlet Macaw: Revised proposed rule; reopening of public comment period.|
|07/06/2012||77 FR 40222 40247||Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Listing the Scarlet Macaw|
|07/14/2009||74 FR 33957 33960||90-Day Finding on a Petition to List 14 Parrot Species as Threatened or Endangered|
» Conservation Plans
No conservation plans have been created for Scarlet macaw.
» Life History
No Life History information has been entered into this system for this species.
» Other Resources
NatureServe Explorer Species Reports -- NatureServe Explorer is a source for authoritative conservation information on more than 50,000 plants, animals and ecological communtities of the U.S and Canada. NatureServe Explorer provides in-depth information on rare and endangered species, but includes common plants and animals too. NatureServe Explorer is a product of NatureServe in collaboration with the Natural Heritage Network.
ITIS Reports -- ITIS (the Integrated Taxonomic Information System) is a source for authoritative taxonomic information on plants, animals, fungi, and microbes of North America and the world.
FWS Digital Media Library -- The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's National Digital Library is a searchable collection of selected images, historical artifacts, audio clips, publications, and video.