Yellow-Billed loon (Gavia adamsii)
The yellow-billed loon is a migratory bird. Solitary pairs breed on lakes in the arctic tundra of the United States, Russia, and Canada from June to September. During the remainder of the year the species winters in more southern coastal waters of the Pacific Ocean and the Norway and North Seas. Non-breeding birds remain in marine waters throughout the year, either in wintering areas or offshore from breeding grounds. The yellow-billed loon (Order Gaviiformes, Family Gaviidae) is one of the largest of the five loon species and similar in appearance to the common loon (Gavia immer). There are no recognized subspecies or geographic variations (American Ornithologists' Union 1998, p. 5). A field characteristic that distinguishes yellow-billed loons from common loons is their larger yellow or ivory-colored bill. Adults weigh 4,000 to 6,000 grams (8.8 to 13.2 pounds) and are 774 to 920 millimeters (30 to 37 inches) in length. Breeding (alternate) plumage of adults of both sexes is black on top with white spots on the wings and underside, and white stripes on the neck. Non-breeding (basic) plumage is gray-brown with fewer and less distinct white spots than breeding plumage, with paler undersides and head, and a blue-gray bill. Hatchlings have dark brown and gray down, and juveniles are gray with a paler head (North 1994, p. 2). Yellow-billed loons are specialized for aquatic foraging with a treamlined shape and legs near the rear of the body, and are unable to take flight from land.
- States/US Territories in which the Yellow-Billed loon, Wherever found is known to or is believed to occur: Alaska
- US Counties in which the Yellow-Billed loon, Wherever found is known to or is believed to occur: View All
- USFWS Refuges in which the Yellow-Billed loon, Wherever found is known to occur:
Arctic National Wildlife Refuge, Selawik National Wildlife Refuge
- Countries in which the the Yellow-Billed loon, Wherever found is known to occur: Canada, Norway, Russia
|Status||Date Listed||Lead Region||Where Listed|
|Alaska Region (Region 7)||Wherever found|
» Federal Register Documents
No recovery information is available for the Yellow-Billed loon.
» Critical Habitat
No critical habitat rules have been published for the Yellow-Billed loon.
» Conservation Plans
|CCA Plan Summaries|
|Conservation Agreement for the Yellow-billed Loon (Gavia adamsii)|
» Life History
No Life History information has been entered into this system for this species.
» Other Resources
NatureServe Explorer Species Reports -- NatureServe Explorer is a source for authoritative conservation information on more than 50,000 plants, animals and ecological communtities of the U.S and Canada. NatureServe Explorer provides in-depth information on rare and endangered species, but includes common plants and animals too. NatureServe Explorer is a product of NatureServe in collaboration with the Natural Heritage Network.
ITIS Reports -- ITIS (the Integrated Taxonomic Information System) is a source for authoritative taxonomic information on plants, animals, fungi, and microbes of North America and the world.
FWS Digital Media Library -- The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's National Digital Library is a searchable collection of selected images, historical artifacts, audio clips, publications, and video.