Yellow-Eyed penguin (Megadyptes antipodes)
Where Listed: WHEREVER FOUND
The yellow-eyed penguin, also known by its Maori name, hoiho, is the third largest of all penguin species, averaging around 24 pounds (lb) (11 kilograms (kg)) in weight. It is the only species in the monotypic genus Megadyptes. Yellow-eyed penguins breed on the southeast coast of New Zealand's South Island, from Banks Peninsula to Bluff at the southern tip; in Fouveaux Strait, and on Stewart and adjacent islands just 18.75 mi (30 km) from the southern tip of the New Zealand mainland; and at the sub-Antarctic Auckland and Campbell Islands, 300 mi (480 km) and 380 mi (608 km), respectively, south of the southern tip of the South Island. The distribution is thought to have moved north since the 1950s (McKinlay 2001, p. 8). The species is confined to the seas of the New Zealand region and forages over the continental shelf (Taylor 2000, p. 93). Unlike more strongly colonial breeding penguin species, yellow-eyed penguins nest in relative seclusion, out of sight of humans and one another (Wright, 1998, pp. 9-10; Ratz and Thompson 1999, p. 205). Current terrestrial habitats range from native forest to grazed pasture (McKinlay 2001, p. 10). In some places, they nest in restored areas and, in other places, they nest in areas where livestock are still present (McKinlay 2001, p. 10). Prior to land clearing for agriculture by European settlers, historic habitat was in coastal forests and shrub margins (Marchant and Higgins 1990, p. 237).
|Status||Date Listed||Lead Region||Where Listed|
|2010-09-02||Foreign (Headquarters)||Wherever found|
» Federal Register Documents
|2007-07-11 00:00:00.0||72 FR 37695 37697||90-Day Finding on a Petition to List 12 Penguin Species as Threatened or Endangered under the Endangered Species Act|
|2010-08-03 00:00:00.0||75 FR 45497 45527||Determination of Threatened Status for Five Penguin Species;The yellow-eyed penguin (Megadyptes antipodes), white-flippered penguin (Eudyptula minor albosignata), Fiordland crested penguin (Eudyptes pachyrhynchus), Humboldt penguin (Spheniscus humboldti), and erect-crested penguin (Eudyptes sclateri) :Final rule.|
|2008-12-18 00:00:00.0||73 FR 77303 77332||12-Month Finding on a Petition to List Five Penguin Species Under the Endangered Species Act, and Proposed Rule To List the Five Penguin Species|
No recovery information is available for the Yellow-Eyed penguin.
» Critical Habitat
No critical habitat rules have been published for the Yellow-Eyed penguin.
» Conservation Plans
No conservation plans have been created for Yellow-Eyed penguin.
» Life History
No Life History information has been entered into this system for this species.
» Other Resources
NatureServe Explorer Species Reports -- NatureServe Explorer is a source for authoritative conservation information on more than 50,000 plants, animals and ecological communtities of the U.S and Canada. NatureServe Explorer provides in-depth information on rare and endangered species, but includes common plants and animals too. NatureServe Explorer is a product of NatureServe in collaboration with the Natural Heritage Network.
ITIS Reports -- ITIS (the Integrated Taxonomic Information System) is a source for authoritative taxonomic information on plants, animals, fungi, and microbes of North America and the world.
FWS Digital Media Library -- The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's National Digital Library is a searchable collection of selected images, historical artifacts, audio clips, publications, and video.